border=  border=
Achievements and Prizes
Students in İstanbul Kültür University Faculty of Engineering, while continuing their undergraduate education successfully, show great performance in competitions for which they prepare with their academic advisors. Our students have prepared variety of projects under the guidance of our faculty members.
 
2016
TÜBİTAK 2241/A Grant Program for Industry Oriented Bachelor Thesis
  • ​Aylin YAĞMAN, Edanur ÇANKAYA, Kübra DELİGÖZ
    “Unilever Gıda Ürünlerinde Stok Yönetimi Optimizasyonu İçin Bir Karar Destek Sistemi’’
    Şubat 2016 – Haziran 2016
    Danışman: Prof. Dr. Tülin AKTİN
  • Yaprak DOLGUN, Aylin BAYKAN, Gözde M. DERİCİ
    “UPS Türkiye’de Optimizasyon Tabanlı Network Tasarımı’’
    Şubat 2016 – Haziran 2016
    Danışman: Doç. Dr. Fadime ÜNEY-YÜKSEKEPE
  • Ahmet KARAKUŞ, Can AKBAŞ
    “Ford-Otosan Yeniköy Fabrikası Motor Montaj Proseslerinde Değer Akış Şeması Çalışması’’
    Eylül 2016 – Ocak 2017
    Danışman: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Zeynep GERGİN
2015
  • DASK EARTHQUAKE RESISTANT BUILDING DESIGN COMPETITION Fifth Degree “Alpha Wolfs”
    1- Zafer KAZANCI, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    2- Rüzgar IŞILDAR, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    3- Yusuf ÇAKIL, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
  • TÜBİTAK 2241/A Sanayi Odaklı Lisans Bitirme Tezi Destekleme Programı
    • Tuba Erdem, Beyza KEYDAL
      “İçecek Üretim Sistemi için Sıra Bağımlı Hazırlık Süreleri Altında Üretim Hattı Planlama ve Çizelgeleme Benzetim Modeli’’
      Şubat 2015 – Haziran 2015
      Danışman: Doç. Dr. Rifat Gürcan ÖZDEMİR
    • Suzan GÜRELİ, Şimal AYSEVER
      “Denetçi Rotalama Problemine Bir Matematiksel Modelleme Yaklasşımı’’
      Şubat 2015 – Haziran 2015
      Danışman: Doç. Dr. Fadime ÜNEY-YÜKSEKTEPE   
2014
  • Design and Construct 2014 International Student Steel Bridge Competition Fifth Prize Winner Call of Bridge
    1- Zülküf Mahmut KÖSELİÖREN, Civil Engineering Department
    2- Hasan AYDIN, Civil Engineering Department
    3- Batuhan TARANCI, Civil Engineering Department
    4- Berat Alican TUĞAN, Civil Engineering Department
  • DASK EARTHQUAKE RESISTANT BUILDING DESIGN COMPETITION Sixth Degree “Buckingham Palace”, Twenty First Degree “Balbasar”,
    1- Fahri ÖZDEMİR, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    2- İlknur EREN, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    3- Sevinç GÖZEGÜ, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    4- Hamdi AKTÜRK, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    5- Elif EZER,  İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    6- Enes AYDIN, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    7- Emre MUHARREMOĞLU, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
    8- Anıl ALİOĞLU, İnşaat Mühendisliği Bölümü
2013
  • Design and Construct 2013 International Student Steel Bridge Competition First Prize Winner “SPANtech”
    1- Ahmet Cenk SAKA, Civil Engineering Department, 4
    2- Kenan Can EREL, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    3- Bünyamin TOPÇU, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    4- Hasan Ali TUNÇOK, Civil Engineering Department, 3
2012
  • TET Ar-Ge Competition FIRST DEGREE
    (with the robot named PUPIL)
    1- Umut Can KÖSEALİ, Computer Engineering Department, 3
    2- Alperen ÇELİKKOL, Computer Engineering Department, 3
  • TET Ar-Ge Competition FIRST DEGREE
    (with the robot named MİDAS)
    1- Semih ÇELİK, Computer Engineering Department, 2011 Alumni
    2- Görkem SARIGÜL, Computer Engineering Department, 4
    3- Erdem TATLI, Computer Engineering Department, 2012 Alumni
  • Uludağ Robot Days 2012 FIRST DEGREE
    (with the robot named MİDAS)
    1- Semih ÇELİK, Computer Engineering Department, 2011 Alumni
    2- Görkem SARIGÜL, Computer Engineering Department, 4
    3- Erdem TATLI, Computer Engineering Department, 2012 Alumni
  • ROBOGAMES ‘Open Best of Show ’ Categoria SECOND DEGREE
    (with the robot named MİDAS)
    1- Semih ÇELİK, Computer Engineering Department, 2011 Alumni
    2- Görkem SARIGÜL, Computer Engineering Department, 4
    3- Erdem TATLI, Computer Engineering Department, 2012 Alumni
  • Design and Construct 2012 International Student Steel Bridge Competition Fourth Prize Winner "WriSTeel"
    1- Cihan ŞAHİN, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    2- D.Yiğit ÇAM, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    3- Erol BEYAZAĞAÇ, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    4- Melih KANAT, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    5- Mustafa KOCAMAN, Civil Engineering Department, 3
  • İTÜRO 2012-ITU Robot Olympics FIRST DEGREE
    (with the robot named MİDAS)
    1- Semih ÇELİK,Computer Engineering Department, 2011 Alumni
    2- Görkem SARIGÜL, Computer Engineering Department, 4
    3- Erdem TATLI, Computer Engineering Department, 2012 Alumni
  • 9. International ODTU Robot Days 2012 Project Competition SECOND DEGREE
    (with the robot named MİDAS)
    1- Semih ÇELİK, Computer Engineering Department, 2011 Alumni
    2- Görkem SARIGÜL, Computer Engineering Department, 4
    3- Erdem TATLI, Computer Engineering Department, 2012 Alumni
  • Windows Phone Camp FIRST DEGREE
    (with the application named Windows Phone)
    Umut Can KÖSEALİ, Computer Engineering Department, 3
2011
  • Design and Construct 2011 International Student Steel Bridge Competition First Prize Winner “Steel Fighters”
    1- Emrah İZGİ, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    2- M.Hakan GÜZELBULUT, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    3- Metin İPEK, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    4- Mustafa AYDOĞDU, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    5- Okan ZEYREK, Civil Engineering Department, 3
    6- Sinan DEMİRAL, Civil Engineering Department, 3
  • " İTÜRO2011 ITU Robot Olympic, SECOND-DEGREE " and "8th INTERNATIONAL METU ROBOT DAYS 2011" (with the robot named Swarm Superior War and Reconnaissance Machine,S.W.A.R.M)
    1- Semih ÇELİK, Computer Engineering Department, 4
    2- Görkem SARIGÜL, Computer Engineering Department, 4
    3- Erdem TATLI, Computer Engineering Department, 3
     
  • Kadikoy Port and Surrounding National Architecture Students Concept Competition Purchase Award
    1- Ecem KOCAARSLAN, Architecture Department, 3
    2- Ali Derya MUTLU, Architecture Department, 3
    3- Önder DİNLER, Architecture Department, 3
  • Architectural Education Association Student Awards Competition MIMED 2010 Special Jury Award and Success Award
    1- Aybüke ÜLKÜSEVEN, Architecture Department, 3
    2- Arda DÖNMEZ, Architecture Department, 3
    3- Özlem GÜLER, Architecture Department, 4
    4- Özlem ÖZTÜRK, Architecture Department, 4
    5- Ayşegül AYKUT, Architecture Department, Graduated
2011 Sports Achievements
  • Istanbul Football League 1, 5th Place
    1-Okan ZEYREK, Civil Engineering, 3
    2- Yusuf KURT, Civil Engineering, 3
    3- Mert BULGAN, Industrial Engineering, 3
    4- Engin BAYTÜRK, Industrial Engineering, 3
    5- Hüseyin Mert CAN, Industrial Engineering, 3
    6- Muhammed EVİRGEN, Computer Engineering, 3
    7- Berat Yaşar ÖZDAĞ, Electronic Engineering, 2
    8- İlker CİHAN, Electronic Engineering, 3
    9- Recep Soner CİHAN, Electronic Engineering, 3
    10- Mustafa GÜLER, Electronic Engineering, 2
    11- Emir Can SARI, Architecture Department, 3
    12- Mehmet AYTEMİŞ, Architecture Department, 4
  • MEN'S VOLLEYBALL Istanbul 6th Place League 2
    1- Emre TAVLI, Civil Engineering, 3
    2- Sinan DEMİRAL, Civil Engineering, 3
    3- Halit ÜNLÜKAHRAMAN, Civil Engineering, 4
    4- Bekir Çağrı ÇELİKSOY, Electronic Engineering, 2
    5- Alper BACIOĞLU, Electronic Engineering, 2
    6- Doğan Aybars İLHAN, Industrial Engineering, 1
  • WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL Istanbul 4.lüğü League 1
    1- Banu TINMAZ, Civil Engineering, 3
    2- Ecem TUMLUER, Industrial Engineering, 2
    3- Merve ÖZENÇ, Electronic Engineering, 1
    4- Çiçek KARATAŞ, Architecture Department, 1
    5- Fahriye Gözde ÇUHADAR, Architecture Department, 2
  • WOMEN'S BOWLING Turkey 2 nd Team
    1- Hande Şimal BAYDUR, Industrial Engineering, 2
  • MEN'S BOWLING Turkey 2 nd Team
    1- Emre YILMAZ, Architecture Department, 3
    2- İsmail ÖZEY, Architecture Department, 3
    3- Mehmet Gürkan ELMAS, Architecture Department, 3
    4- Mevlüt Semih KÜREÇ, Architecture Department, 3
  • MEN'S BASKETBALL 1 Istanbul Cup, 5th Place
    1- Göktuğ Tuluğhan ÖZTÜRK, Industrial Engineering, 4
    2- Yiğit Öncü KILIÇ, Industrial Engineering, Hazırlık
    3- Erdem YETGİN, Computer Engineering, 4
    4- Can DEMİREL, Electronic Engineering, 2
    5- Burak ZURNACI, Electronic Engineering, Hazırlık
    6- Ongun UZUNGÜNGÖR, Civil Engineering, Hazırlık
    7- Hamdi Salih KALYONCU, Architecture Department, 2
    8- Sinan MUNİS, Architecture Department, 2
     
  • BASKETBALL WOMEN'S 1 st League in Istanbul 4 th Place
    1- Buket OCAĞIŞEN, Industrial Engineering, 3
    2- Serenay KARAKUŞ, Industrial Engineering, 1
    3- Ceren YAŞAR, Industrial Engineering, Hazırlık
    4- Esra TÜRKOĞLU, Computer Engineering, Hazırlık
  • joined the Turkey 1 st League WOMEN'S TENNIS
    1- Elif Naz ACAR, Industrial Engineering, 4.
  • MEN'S TENNIS Turkey 1 st League Champion (Super league right out of the winners)
    1- Bulut YILMAZ, Computer Engineering, 1
    2- Hüseyin Tahir OYANIK, Architecture Department, 2
    3- Şeref Cem İŞLER, Civil Engineering, 3
  • CHESS MEN Turkey Team 14 th Place
    1- Onur MEMİŞOĞLU, Industrial Engineering, 1
    2- Şant ZİNCİR, Civil Engineering, 2
  • WOMEN'S CHESS 4 th Place Turkey Team
    1- Saynur Elçin ŞAHİNGÖZ, Architecture Department, 3