border=  border=
Prizes

Istanbul Kültür University

Faculty of Art and Design

List of Awards and Achievements Received during the Academic year of 2013

 

Communication Arts

2013:

 

1RATEM Fight Against Piracy

Yasir Kalın / Emre Kara “Fight Against Piracy”  Television Category, 2nd Prize

 

Young Communicaters Competition Ministry of European Unioun

Vildan Tufan / Emrah Eyvel Radio Category, 2nd Prize

 

2014

 

Young Communicaters Competition Ministry of European Unioun

Özge Özkök / Beyza Bozkurt Radio Category, 1st Prize

 

Young Communicaters Competition Ministry of European Unioun

Ayça Tezeken / Ömer Faruk Orha News File Category, 2nd Prize

 

Young Red Competition 2014 - Foundation of Advertising

Yasir Kalın, Merve Altun and Tunay Komut  “Loneliness in the Social Media”,  3rd Prize

 

2015

 

“I Have An Idea!” Interuniversity Communication Ideas Competition - RATEM & Ministry of Culture and Tourism

Beşir İzgördü, İbrahim Esmer, Sezer Ağgez and Yasir Kalın “Don’t Be Plagiarist, Don’t Be Pirate”, Newspaper/Journal Category, 1st Prize

 

“I Have An Idea!” Interuniversity Communication Ideas Competition - RATEM & Ministry of Culture and Tourism

Beşir İzgördü, İbrahim Esmer, Sezer Ağgez and Yasir Kalın “Say Stop to Pirates, Don’t Kill the Art”, Television Category, 2nd Prize

 

Communication Design - Multimedia

2013:

 

1. Bülent Bahri Küçükerdoğan - European Film Academy, (Berlin) Academic Member.

 

2. Natürmorg – Director: Bilgi Diren Güneş / Veysel Cihan Hızar – I. National Green Camera, Interuniversity Short Film Competition, 1st Prize and Environmental Oscar (Biggest Prize)

 

3. Adam's Well - Director: Veysel Cihan Hızar – 5. LISFE/LEIDEN International Short Film Festival - Holland, Best Film Prize.

 

4. Atasay - Director: Veysel Cihan Hızar – Atasay Turkey Interuniversity Advertising Film Competition, First Prize.

 

5. Atasay – Director: Veysel Cihan Hızar - Kar Film Festival – Best Adversiting Film.

 

6. Last Key – Director: Veysel Cihan Hızar – Ataşehir Environmental Film Festival – Third Prize.

 

7Eyvah Babam Emekli Oldu – Director: Bilgi Diren Güneş – Selçuk University Short Film Festival – Jury Special Prize.

 

8. Big Lovers– HAK-İş Emeğe Saygı Culture Festival – Best Director of Photography Prize Ahmet Bikiç.

 

9. Son Eller – Director: Ahmet Bikiç - ESDER Special Mention Prize

 

10. Nothing– Director: Neslihan Kaçar - 9th Early Bird Student Film Festival, Best Cinematography.

 

2014:

 

1.       Son Eller - Dir: Ahmet Bikiç – HAK-İş Emeğe Saygı Culture Festival – Best Director of Photography Prize Ahmet Bikiç.

2.       Tezgah – Dir: Şirin Erensoy – Ealry Bird Student Film Festival - Best Documentary Film Award Şirin Erensoy.

3.       Bölümümüzün öğretim elemanlarından Arş. Gör. Duygu Nazlı Akova’nın 2014 yılında Galeri Zilberman tarafından düzenlenen “Genç Yeni Farklı V” yarışması sonucunda seçkiye dahil edilerek  sergilenen “Kozmosta Kaos” isimli deneysel video art çalışması, İspanya Modern Sanat Müzesi Museo de Almeria’da gerçekleşecek olan International Experimental Video Art Festivali kapsamında “Pixels of Identity”  sergisinde de yer almaya hak kazanmıştır.

4.       Arş. Gör. Duygu Nazlı Akova’nın “Kovan” isimli diğer video art çalışması Siemens Sanat’ın her yıl gerçekleştirdiği “Sınırlar Yörüngeler” Yarışmasını 2014 yılında kazanan eserlerden biri olarak, “Sınırlar Yörüngeler 15-16” sergisinde yer alacaktır.

5.       Natürmorg – Dir: Bilgi Diren Güneş – 4th Athens International Digital Film Festival – Experimental Film Category, 1st Prize Bilgi Diren Güneş

 

    2015:

 

  1. 13rd Jazz Poster Competition - 22nd Izmir European Jazz Festival - Izmir Foundation for Culture Arts and Education

Boğaçhan Ünver / Osman Fuat Yayalar, Jazz Poster, worth to being exhibited

2.       Hazar Short Film Competition

Sınırsız – Dir: Furkan Yazgeç – Fiction Category, Honorable Mention (1.000 TL) 

Sıradaki – Dir: Umutcan Küçükbalaban  – Fiction Category, Honorable Mention (1.000 TL)

  1. Natürmorg – Dir: Bilgi Diren Güneş – 4th Athens International Digital Film Festival – Experimental Film Category, 1st Prize Bilgi Diren Güneş

4.       Natürmorg – Dir: Bilgi Diren Güneş – Critical Edge Film Festival – Top of the Week Experimental Film Bilgi Diren Güneş 

  1. Natürmorg – Dir: Bilgi Diren Güneş – Rotary- Rofife 07 International Short Film Festival -  Experimental Film Category, 1st Prize Bilgi Diren Güneş

6.       Sekiz – Dir: Cem Uçar - Rotary- Rofife 07 International Short Film Festival – Mention 

7.       NEXT – Dir:  Furkan Yazgeç and Umutcan Küçükbalaban – 6th International LIONS Short Film Festival – Best Director Award

8.       Bread – Dir: Batıkan Karabacak - The Economist Video Contest  (New York) – 3rd Prize

  1. Koro – Dir: Ahmet Bikiç - Brotherhood Documentary Film Competition Festival (Ministry of Youth and Sports) – 2nd Prize   

 

    2016:

  1. Sezer Ağgez, İletişim Tasarımı Bölümü, 8. TRT Belgesel Ödülleri, T.C Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı Özel Ödülü: "Ta'riz; Gri Şehrin Renkli Çocukları"​
     
  2. Arif Akdenizli, İletişim Tasarımı Bölümü, Mamut Art Project 2016, "Ghosts in the Pool, Behind the Scenes", Video Sergi Seçkisi.​

 

Interior Architecture and Environmental Design

2013

 

1. Zafer Ertürk, Japanese Award Foundation, Official Nominee Decision Board Member

 

2. Architectural Projects Competition organized by the Ministry of Education 
Ayhan Usta / Gülay Usta - M.E.B. Adana- Seyhan Eğitim Kampüsleri National Architectural Project Competition, May 2013 1st prize

 

3Aydın Center National Architectural Project Competition, May 2013,1st prize
Kadir Uyanık, Orkan Zeynel Güzelci, Ali Kemal Terlemez.

 

4. Meb Denizli Şirince Eğitim Kampüsü National Architectural Competition 2nd prize (K. Uyanık, N. Eyce, A. Özbek , A.K. Terlemez) 

 

2014

 

Gökçeada Lise Kampüsü Prequalified Architectural Project Competition Mention (E. Garip, B. Garip) 

 

2015

 

Çanakkale Savaşı Araştırma Merkezi National Architectural Project Competition, Mention  (Kadir Uyanık, Emel Birer, Yardımcı: Mustafa Okatan) 2015

 

Tekirdağ Municipality Building and Urban Square Design National Architectural Project Competition, 1st Mention  (Prof. Dr. Gülay Usta, working team; with Prof. Dr. Ayhan Usta, Architect Ali Kemal Şeremet) 2015

 

Anamur Atatepe Community Center National Architectural Project Competition Mention  (E. Garip , B. Garip) 2015

 

 

Cartoon and Animation

2017
1. 24. İzmir Caz Festivali Afiş Tasarım Yarışmasında öğrencimiz Kübra Nur Özdemir  sergileme kazanmıştır. Ocak 2017.